Drug & Alcohol Recovery and Education Centre

"Turning Lives Around"

News

News

Watershed Awarded Quality Assurance Accreditation for another 4 years

 

Watershed had its quality assurance audit in August 2014, with an organisational wide survey being conducted by external surveyors from the Australian Council on Healthcare Standards (ACHS). The surveyors visited the Watershed residential detox and rehab site as well as the Carinya Half Way House and the Watershed Day Program and spoke to staff and clients as well as auditing Watershed's policies and procedures. The surveyors' report demonstrates continued improvement in all areas, with Watershed achieving ratings of ‘marked achievement’ (MA) and ‘extensive achievement’ (EA) for all criteria assessed. Watershed was subsequently awarded 4 years further accreditation to October 2018.

Watershed Sobering Up Centre Facility

The Minister for Family and Community Services, Gabrielle Upton, made the decision to shut the Watershed Sobering Up Centre on June 30th 2014.

Watershed is pleased that the built for purpose facility continues to be used to service the community through the Watershed non-residential day program and other services.

 

Watershed a 2013 Finalist for the IBA Excellence in Community Services Award and Outstanding New Illawarra Business

Once again, Watershed was named a finalist in the Illawarra Business Awards. The year, as well as Excellence in Community Services, Watershed was also a finalist for the Outstanding New Illawarra Business award for the new Watershed Day Program based in Wollongong CBD.

Watershed Community Information Forum on the Sobering Up Centre

Watershed will hold a community information meeting at Wollongong Town Hall at 6pm on the 26th August 2013.

Everybody with an interest, questions or concerns about the Sobering Up Centre are encourged to attend.

 

Watershed a 2012 Finalist for the IBA Excellence in Community Service Award

Watershed was named as a finalist in the 2012 Illawarra Business Awards, in the Category "Excellence in Community Services".

"Mental Health Matters" Award

In late 2011, Watershed won the "Mental Health Matters" Award in the Award Category 1:"Excellence in Service or Program Delivery Award" for the ISI project (Improved Services for Poeple with Drug and Alcohol Problems and Mental Illness Initiative). This award recognised the hard work that Watershed has done to build on and improve its capacity to help clients suffering with both a substance misuse problem and a mental illness.

Watershed acknowledges the traditional custodians of country and their continuing connection to land, culture and community. We pay our respects to elders past, present and future.

Watershed holds accreditation with the Australian Council on Health Care Standards (ACHS).

Formerly: Wollongong Crisis Centre


Language Translator

Please select your preferred language:

Call Toll Free
24 hours 7 days
1800 818 872

IBC - Business Awardsp-2013

IBC Community Services Award Finalist 2012