Drug & Alcohol Recovery and Education Centre

"Turning Lives Around"

womancoffee resi web

Rehabilitation

Our four week residential rehabilitation program (which includes Case Management and a treatment/early intervention plan) has been developed by experts to counter the effects of long-term substance abuse and to give our clients the best chance to beat addiction.

Watershed provides 24 hour support and supervision for our clients who must have completed a detox (either at Watershed or another facility) before entering the rehabilitation program.

Individual attention is critical, so every client is assigned to a primary caseworker on admission, ensuring that he or she receives valuable one-on-one time and that treatment is constantly monitored and adjusted as required to meet his or her unique needs.

Our rehab program works, but the success or failure of the program is ultimately up to the client. Anyone who tries to say otherwise has badly missed the point.

Clients must be willing to be fully engaged with their own healing and have the courage to make it happen. Yes, staff can give all the support needed on the road to recovery, but if Watershed is going to help the client get where they need to go, it is going to be because they have the strength to see their treatment experience through to its conclusion.

Rehab at Watershed is founded on two principles: expertise and empathy. We are very good at what we do and we are committed to the individual client above all else.

Group Therapy

Group therapy has proven to be a very effective and essential element of any rehab program. Peer influence is used at Watershed, in a variety of processes, to help clients learn and apply social norms and to develop more effective, healthier, social skills in real life situations.

When it comes to drug rehabilitation, nothing can be more effective than peer influence.

Individual Therapy

Individual Therapy is a more personal one-on-one therapy between a client and the staff at Watershed. This is a key element of what sets Watershed above other drug rehabilitation centers, because there is no cookie cutter approach to the rehabilitation program offered.

Since no two people are alike, they shouldn't be treated that way. This is why Watershed puts a priority into offering personalized drug rehabilitation based on an individual’s unique needs. Individual therapy is just one of the things that allows Watershed to asses and identify the varying factors of a client's needs, and to create their own personalized rehabilitation program.

Support Service

Healthy Lifestyle Program

Drug rehabilitation can be grueling – from both a physical and psychological perspective. Getting in shape with regular exercise and using meditation and relaxation techniques can better prepare clients to take on the rigors of the treatment day. Watershed offers:

  • Yoga
  • Tai Chi
  • Exercise
  • Meditation & Relaxation.

Therapeutic Group Program

A structured harm minimisation group program. Topics covered include:

  • Relapse Prevention
  • Anger Management
  • Conflict Resolution
  • Healthy Relationships
  • Promoting Self-esteem
  • Understanding Addiction

Living Skills Program

This program provides life education training in budgeting, shopping, cooking, gardening, house-cleaning and first aid. Social outings and personal responsibility, including introductions to Centrelink & Department of Housing social workers is also included.

Health Promotion and Harm Prevention Program

Provides regular and structured education sessions on HIV, Hepatitis C, STDs, Heroin Overdose, Nutrition, Relapse Prevention, Yoga & Tai Chi.

Case Management: Assessment of a client’s individual needs and the development of a personal care plan that focuses on treatment, advocacy and referral to other services (medical, psychiatric, health and social).

Self-Help Program: Introduction to social support networks such as Narcotics Anonymous/Alcoholics Anonymous, Gamblers Anonymous and Smart recovery (self help) groups.

Aftercare Program: The Carinya Halfway House Aftercare Program is a supported accommodation program designed to allow for a successful progression to independent living.

 

article help button

Watershed acknowledges the traditional custodians of country and their continuing connection to land, culture and community. We pay our respects to elders past, present and future.

Watershed holds accreditation with the Australian Council on Health Care Standards (ACHS).

Formerly: Wollongong Crisis Centre


Language Translator

Please select your preferred language:

Call Toll Free
24 hours 7 days
1800 818 872

IBC - Business Awardsp-2013